Privacy Policy

Context & Overview

Who are we?

This privacy policy is valid for the services offered by Andrew Wommack Ministries – Europe (hereafter ‘AWME’, ‘we’, ‘our’ or ‘us’), encompassing Charis Bible Colleges in the UK (hereafter ‘Charis’).

AWME is registered with the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) under registration reference: ZA048811

AWME is a registered charity in England, Wales and Scotland. Our registered charity numbers are:
England and Wales No 1124541
Scotland No SC047326.

AWME is also a company limited by guarantee; registered in England & Wales No. 6569927.

Under data protection law you have rights and we want to make sure that we are treating your personal data with the care it deserves to be treated with and that you are fully informed. As such, if you have questions you can ask us at dataprotection@awme.net.

What is this Privacy Policy for?

This privacy policy for the processing of personal data visitors to the Andrew Wommack Ministries Europe (AWME) website and Charis Bible College website.

Should you have any questions about any information contained in this policy, please do not hesitate to contact us. If you are a student of Charis, their privacy policy can be found via this https://awme.net/policies/student-privacy, if you are staff or a volunteer, an applicable privacy policy can be found https://awme.net/policies/staff-privacy.

You can either use the email address above or the contact details at the bottom of this notice.

AWME & Charis need to collect and process certain information about you for various reasons. This section outlines the type of information that is collected.

What data What we use it for Legal Condition Legitimate interests
Name and/or contact details *Subscription sign up, events * Explicit consent
*Gift aid/donations * Legal obligation
*Communications *Performance of Contract
*Provide feedback
*Enquiries/complaints *Performance of Contract
*Prayer request/testimony *Performance of Contract
*Partnerships *Performance of Contract
*Marketing * Explicit consent
Password and Username *Log into your account * Explicit consent
*Manage orders *Performance of Contract
IP address *Protect/identify fraud *Legal obligation
*Improve web experience *Legitimate Interests To allow smooth and easy navigation of the website.
*Downloading more than 10 documents *Legitimate Interests To ensure the website remains responsive and is not caused to slow due to excessive automated downloading of files.
Email *Marketing * Explicit consent
Photo or video footage *Events, marketing material, website and promotional video. *Explicit consent
*CCTV footage for security and safety. *Legitimate Interests *To aid in maintaining the security and safety of staff, students and general public.
*Identification. *Legitimate Interests *To facilitate onsite access of event speakers and/or special guests.
Financial information *Donations / partnerships *Explicit consent
*Partnerships *Legal obligation

The length of time we keep your personal data for greatly depends on the reason we collected it in the first place. We will only retain if for the length of time necessary to achieve that purpose, unless the law requires us to retain it for longer.

In some cases, this will only be whilst you are browsing the website; in other instances, it might be for the length of time you hold an online account with us, and in yet other circumstances it might be for accounting and legal purposes.

There are only several scenario’s where we share your information, they are:

  • When you use our website, you may be required to enter some personal information so that we can fulfil a service to you; for instance, if you make a purchase. In this situation we will share your address information with a courier or Royal Mail to deliver your goods. Or, if you sign up to a postal newsletter, your details will be sent to a mailing house we use to dispatch the newsletters. The same is true should you contact us over the phone or in writing.
  • We are required to share any information you provide in relation to Gift Aid with HMRC; it’s a legal obligation.
  • Additionally, our websites automatically capture certain information about the way you are interacting with it; for example, what you have searched for. Our website also uses tracking software to monitor visitors, to better understand how you use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics, which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect any personal information. For further information, you can read Google's privacy policy here: http://www.google.com/privacy.html.
  • You can also find our ‘Cookie Policy’ here, https://awme.net/policies/cookie-policy.
  • As part of the order process via our website, your session will be temporarily transferred to the payment gateway of your choice, in order for you to securely make payment for the products you are purchasing, or the donation you are making.
    If you are making a payment over the phone your data will also be transferred to the same payment provider to allow the payment to be made. These records may also be viewed by our annual financial auditor.
  • We use the web services offered by both ActiveCampaign and Smartsheet for administration functions and to send emails to you. Where both of these providers are concerned, your data may be transferred to the United States and onwards. Both Companies subscribe to the EU-US Privacy Shield, which provides appropriate levels of protect. To read more, follow the links below.

    https://www.activecampaign.com/legal/privacy-policy

    https://www.smartsheet.com/legal/privacy#Transfer
  • We may also transfer your personal data to AWMI. These transfers are not protected, and your privacy may be at risk.
  • If you attend an event hosted at one of our locations, we may be required to share your information with emergency services, such as health professionals, should you require emergency care, or with the legal authorities should this become necessary as part of a criminal investigation.

To have access to your data and know why we process it?

We have written this privacy policy with the view of informing you as to what personal data of yours we process, why we process it, what lawful basis we are relying on to do so, whether we share it with others, your rights in relation to its processing and more.

It is your right, should you wish to, to find out specifically what data we hold on you. If this is the case, the easiest way to do this is to get in touch by emailing us at dataprotection@awme.net. We would really appreciate it if you could use this form, as this will help identify all the information that we hold on you as quickly as possible. However, you do not need to use the form; you can also make a call, ask in person or send an email stating that you wish to do a subject access request.

Please be aware though that should you send your request in any of these ways, we will probably need to ask for some additional information to make sure the request is valid. A such, using the form will make the process quicker and easier for you.

If you object to the way we use your personal data

There are a couple of occasions where you might object to us processing your data. They are:

Direct Marketing: At some stage, you may have signed up for marketing communications. If you have changed your mind about receiving these, that’s OK; you can either unsubscribe in the email or inform us in another way that you no longer want to receive communications of this kind.

You can email us in this regard at mailinglist@awme.net.

Legitimate Interests: If we have used our legitimate interests as the reason to process your personal data and you feel that your legitimate interests outweigh ours, please get in touch. We will revisit the original balancing test we carried out and do a re-test.

If, after doing the re-assessment, we believe we have a compelling reason to retain and process your data, we will write to you and keep you informed of the decision.

Right to erasure, for us to delete the data we hold on you

There might be occasions where you wish to exercise your right to erasure. These could be if we no longer need your personal data for the purpose it was collected for, if you wish to withdraw consent you have previously given us, if we are relying on legitimate interests or if you object to the processing and our grounds for doing so are not sufficient.

It could also be if your objecting to direct marketing or if you think we’ve processed your data in an unlawful manner.

In any of these cases, please contact us at dataprotection@awme.net and we will action your request as quickly as possible.

What if the data you hold on me is inaccurate?

We want to make sure that all the data we hold on you is accurate and up to date. If you think any of it is not, please let us know, we will make every reasonable effort to correct it.

  • In order for us to keep you up to date with what is happening at AWME and Charis we send out mailings by post and email.
  • We make telephone calls to our Partners on an annual basis.
  • We also like to follow up with our new Partners by telephone shortly after their Partnership has been set up, to ensure that everything has been done according to their instructions.
  • After someone has visited one of our events for the first time, we like to follow up with our delegates by phone to get their feedback on the event.
  • If someone has asked for an application pack for Charis, we will follow up by telephone or email to ensure that you have received all the necessary information, including answering any questions you may have.
  • If you request a Partner Information Pack, we will also follow up by telephone or email to ensure that you have received all the necessary information, including answering any questions you may have.

You can change your preferences around how we communicate with you at any time. This can be done in a variety of ways.

  • Via the website: If you log in to your AWMPass account, you can change your communication preferences there at any time.
  • By using an “Unsubscribe” link: Every email communication we send out includes instructions on how to unsubscribe from our email mailing lists.
    Please note, this will only affect our email list, and not any other forms of mailings that you may receive from us.
  • Over the phone: If you prefer to contact us by telephone, please use the main telephone numbers that you can find in the ‘Contact information’ section of this policy.
  • In writing: Alternatively, you are welcome to write to us and inform us that you would like us to change your communication preferences. You can do so either by email or by post. You can find the relevant addresses in the ‘Contact information’ section.

The websites managed by AWME may at times need to link you through to another website, not owned by AWME, and we therefore advise our visitors to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout our websites. We cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite our best efforts and we therefore cannot accept responsibility or liability for the way in which the externally linked websites may collect or handle personal data.

Please always check the privacy policy on any website you visit before providing them with your personal data.

Contact information

We trust that this policy is helpful to you and gives you a clear idea of how we handle your personal data. Should you wish to discuss this policy with AWME, please email dataprotection@awme.net or write to:

Andrew Wommack Ministries – Europe
Attention of: Data Protection Compliance Manager
Grace International Centre
Leamore Lane
Walsall
WS2 7PS
England

Should you need to call AWME or Charis, please do by using the phone numbers listed on these web pages:
AWME: https://awme.net/contact-us
Charis: https://www.charisbiblecollege.org.uk

Should you subsequently still not be satisfied, you are entitled to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ico), which is the UK’s independent authority set up to uphold information rights in the public interest, promoting openness by public bodies and data privacy for individuals.
You can contact the ico via their website: https://ico.org.uk/